All takes

Truist (TFC): Adjusted Q3 profit per share up 12% as a $1.4bn bond-sale loss cuts reported profit by almost half

Truist (TFC): Adjusted Q3 profit per share up 12% as a $1.4bn bond-sale loss cuts reported profit by almost half
Image: AI-generated image (ElevenLabs)

Truist, one of the largest US banks, reported third-quarter profit of $0.56 per share under standard accounting rules, but $1.16 per share once one-off items were removed. The gap comes mainly from a $1.4bn loss taken on purpose to sell low-yielding bonds, alongside the sale of a $5.5bn car-loan book and an agreed sale of $7.7bn of personal loans.

What happened

On 16 October 2026 Truist Financial published results for the three months to 30 September, filed with the US regulator, the SEC, as an 8-K. Truist is a bank holding company with total assets of $554bn. The quarter was shaped by three balance-sheet moves rather than by day-to-day banking. First, it sold $8.6bn of available-for-sale securities, bonds it holds that can be sold before they mature, at a weighted average book yield (the interest rate they were bought to earn) of 2.67%, taking a pre-tax loss of about $1.4bn. Second, it completed the sale of Regional Acceptance Corporation, a car-loan business, selling a $5.5bn portfolio for $5.2bn.

Third, on 14 October it agreed to sell $7.7bn of unsecured consumer loans, which the company describes as substantially all the assets of its LightStream online lender, to the investment firm Carlyle Group. Carlyle's own announcement, as reported by Alternative Credit Investor, describes the loans as mainly fixed-rate, fully repaying loans to prime and super-prime borrowers, meaning people with strong credit histories, and expects the deal to close in the fourth quarter of 2026. Truist expects about $7.2bn of net proceeds, which it plans to use to repay borrowings.

The numbers, explained

The headline figures are on two bases. Under US GAAP, the standard accounting rules, net income was $0.80bn against $1.55bn in the second quarter and $1.45bn a year earlier, falls of 48% and 45% by our arithmetic (0.80 divided by 1.55 is 0.52; 0.80 divided by 1.45 is 0.55). Diluted earnings per share, profit per share after counting all shares that could exist, were $0.56 against $1.04 a year ago, down 46%. Total revenue was $3.75bn against $5.27bn last quarter and $5.19bn a year ago, down $1.52bn, or 29%, and $1.44bn, or 28%. The cause sits in one line: noninterest income, which is everything a bank earns other than interest, shrank to $84m from $1,644m because it absorbed $1,447m of securities losses and a $66m loss on the car-loan sale.

The adjusted measures remove those items. Adjusted earnings per share were $1.16 against $1.04 a year ago and $1.23 last quarter. The company calls the rise from a year ago 12%; on the rounded figures we get 11.5% (1.16 divided by 1.04), the difference being rounding. Adjusted profit available to common shareholders was $1.42bn against $1.35bn, up 5.2%, so profit per share grew faster because buybacks shrank the share count. The $0.60 gap between $1.16 and $0.56 reconciles: the securities loss cost $0.90 per share, a $581m release of money previously set aside for bad car loans added $0.36, and other car-loan sale effects cost $0.06 (minus 0.90, plus 0.36, minus 0.06 is minus 0.60). Adjusted return on tangible common equity, a measure of profit on shareholders' money excluding intangibles, was 14.6% against 13.6%; the GAAP figure was 7.2%.

Why it matters

A bank earns most of its money from the gap between what it charges borrowers and what it pays depositors, plus fees from payments, wealth management and advice. Bonds bought when rates were low earn little, yet selling them before maturity locks in a loss. Truist sold $8.6bn of bonds yielding 2.67% and reinvested $7.2bn at a weighted average yield of 5.60% with a much shorter average life (2.3 years against 5.8). The $1.4bn loss is the price. Management calls the trade modestly positive for earnings, and says it adds about $40m to fourth-quarter net interest income. Our rough working: the extra yield of about 2.9 percentage points on $7.2bn is roughly $200m a year, before the cost of funding, so the cash cost is recovered only over several years. That is our commentary, not a company figure.

The loan sales show a bank narrowing its focus. Selling the car-loan book created about $990m of capital, 23 basis points (hundredths of a percentage point) of its core capital ratio, and cut annual charge-offs, loans written off as unpaid, by about 10 basis points. The LightStream sale is expected to add about $850m, or 20 basis points, and cut annual charge-offs by about 7 basis points. The capital ratio, CET1, which compares the bank's highest-quality capital with its risk-weighted assets, was 10.7% against 10.9% last quarter and 11.0% a year ago. Credit quality improved: loans in trouble were 0.40% of all loans. The quarterly charge-off rate of 0.77% includes 39 basis points tied to the car-loan sale. Period-end deposits rose $3.9bn, or 0.9%, to $413.2bn. For rivals and the sector, private lenders such as Carlyle are buying loans that banks no longer want to hold.

What to watch next

Truist says the LightStream sale is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to customary closing conditions, and that management will evaluate another bond repositioning to use the capital freed by it. For the fourth quarter the company's own outlook, not a measured result, is revenue on a taxable-equivalent basis of about $5.35bn, net interest income of $3.65bn to $3.7bn, noninterest expense up 2.5% from $3.1bn, a net charge-off ratio of about 0.45% and about $1bn of share repurchases, excluding any future strategic actions. We could not find a confirmed date for fourth-quarter results, which should show whether those figures hold.

  • Available-for-sale securities: bonds a bank may sell before maturity; price changes affect its reported capital and sales can create gains or losses.
  • GAAP and adjusted: GAAP follows standard accounting rules; adjusted removes items management calls one-off, so it is a company measure.
  • CET1 ratio: the bank's highest-quality capital as a share of its risk-weighted assets, a key safety measure.
  • Charge-offs: loans the bank has given up on collecting.

Sources

For information only. Not financial advice. See our disclaimer and editorial standards. Spotted an error? Tell us.

Related takes

Get the Centiview newsletter

A short, sourced email every Sunday, Wednesday and Friday with the best markets, AI and UK Personal Finance takes. Free. Unsubscribe in one click.

By subscribing you agree to receive the Centiview newsletter by email. For information only, not financial advice. See our privacy policy.