M&T Bank (MTB): Q3 profit per share up 5% to $5.04 as loans grow but margin slips

On 16 October 2026 M&T Bank, a large US regional bank based in Buffalo, New York, reported third-quarter profit of $775m, or $5.04 per share. Total profit was 2% lower than a year earlier, but profit per share was 5% higher because the bank has bought back so many of its own shares. Loans grew, while the gap between what it earns and pays on money slipped to 3.65%.
What happened
M&T Bank published its third-quarter 2026 results on Friday 16 October 2026, covering the three months to 30 September, and held its earnings call at 8 a.m. Eastern time that day. Net income was $775m, against $792m a year earlier and $818m in the second quarter. Diluted earnings per share, meaning profit divided by all the shares that could exist if every option were exercised, were $5.04, against $4.82 a year earlier and $5.32 last quarter. The bank also reports an adjusted "operating" figure that leaves out a small amount of non-cash charges; that was $5.08 per share. All figures here are reported (GAAP) US dollars unless stated. The bank's chief financial officer, Daryl Bible, said the results were "highlighted by strong loan and deposit growth, stable credit and a solid capital position."
Three details shaped the quarter. First, the bank lent more: average loans, the typical balance outstanding over the quarter, rose $2.6bn from the second quarter, led by commercial property loans, consumer loans and home loans. Second, it set aside more money for loans that might not be repaid, and wrote off more of them than in the second quarter. Third, it kept returning cash to shareholders, buying back 1.3 million of its own shares for $323m and paying a common dividend of $1.50 per share, the same as in each of the two comparison quarters.
The numbers, explained
Start with profit per share. Net income fell $17m from a year ago, which is 2.1% (17 divided by 792). Yet profit per share rose $0.22, or 4.6% (0.22 divided by 4.82). The reason is the share count. Average diluted shares were 145.2 million, against 156.6 million a year earlier: 11.4 million fewer, or 7.3% (11,379 divided by 156,553). When the same profit is divided among fewer shares, each share gets more. Compared with the second quarter, profit per share fell 5.3% (0.28 divided by 5.32) and net income fell 5.3% (43 divided by 818). The bank's own measure of return on tangible common equity, profit as a share of shareholders' capital excluding intangible assets, was 17.29%, against 18.57% last quarter and 17.13% a year ago.
Revenue is made of two parts. Net interest income, the difference between what a bank earns on loans and investments and what it pays on deposits and borrowing, was $1,793m, up 1.8% from $1,761m a year earlier (32 divided by 1,761) and level with the second quarter's $1,792m. Noninterest income, mainly fees, was $743m against $752m, down 1.2% (9 divided by 752). Together that is $2,536m. The net interest margin, which measures the earnings gap as a share of the assets that earn interest, was 3.65%, down from 3.70% last quarter and 3.69% a year ago. In plain terms, it earned about 3.65 cents a year in net interest for every dollar of earning assets.
Costs and credit moved the wrong way for profit. Noninterest expense was $1,393m, up $30m or 2.2% from a year ago (30 divided by 1,363) and up $44m or 3.3% from the second quarter; the bank listed higher spending on outside data processing and software, up $19m from the second quarter. The efficiency ratio, expenses as a share of revenue where lower is better, was 54.4%, against 52.8% last quarter and 53.6% a year ago. The provision for credit losses, money set aside against loans that may not be repaid, was $135m against $125m a year ago (up 8%). Net charge-offs, loans actually written off, were $127m, or 0.35% of average loans on an annual basis, against $80m (0.23%) last quarter and $146m (0.42%) a year ago. Our calculation: 127 minus 80 is a $47m rise from the second quarter.
Why it matters
M&T earns most of its money the traditional way: it lends to businesses, property owners and households, funds that lending mainly with customer deposits, and keeps the difference. It also earns fees from managing money for clients, handling mortgages and servicing loans for other lenders, and taking payments on cards. Average loans were $143.3bn, up 5.4% from $135.9bn a year earlier (7,406 divided by 135,890), and average deposits were $166.8bn, up 2.6% from $162.6bn. For customers, that means a bank still lending steadily; for the sector, it shows loan demand growing while margins stay flat to slightly lower.
Two cautions apply. The loan and deposit growth is measured on quarterly averages. At the quarter's end, total deposits were $167.5bn, down from $168.9bn on 30 June (a fall of 0.8%), and deposits that pay no interest fell from $48.3bn to $44.8bn, down 7.2% (3,476 divided by 48,295). The bank does not say why in the release, but money held in interest-paying accounts costs the bank more; the cost of interest-bearing liabilities rose to 2.44% from 2.36%. Separately, the bank's core capital ratio, the cushion of shareholders' money against risk, known as CET1, was an estimated 10.16%, against 10.99% a year ago. Over the same year the bank's common shares outstanding fell 7.0%, from 154.5 million to 143.7 million (10,810 divided by 154,518).
What to watch next
M&T has said, in a conference-call schedule it published in November 2024, that it plans to review its fourth-quarter and full-year 2026 results on Tuesday 19 January 2027 at 8 a.m. Eastern time; the bank says it confirms exact timing shortly before each quarter's results. Measures worth comparing then are the net interest margin against 3.65%, net charge-offs against 0.35% of loans, the CET1 ratio against 10.16%, and period-end deposits against $167.5bn. Analysts' average forecasts for adjusted profit per share before the release were reported at about $4.93 to $4.98 depending on the outlet; these are estimates, not company figures, and the bank's $5.08 adjusted figure was above both.
- Net interest margin: what a bank earns on loans and investments minus what it pays on deposits, as a share of its earning assets.
- Provision for credit losses: money set aside now to cover loans that may not be repaid.
- CET1 ratio: a bank's highest-quality capital as a share of its risk-weighted assets, used to judge how much loss it can absorb.
Sources
- M&T Bank Q3 2026 earnings release (SEC 8-K exhibit 99.1)
- M&T Bank Corporation announces third quarter 2026 results (company release, Finviz)
- M&T Bank shares rise 1.53% as third quarter earnings beat estimates on loan growth (Finviz)
- M&T Bank Posts $775 Million Third Quarter 2026 Net Income (Quiver Quantitative)
- M&T Bank conference call dates for 2026 quarterly earnings (company)
More on M&T Bank (MTB) · Financials takes
For information only. Not financial advice. See our disclaimer and editorial standards. Spotted an error? Tell us.


