# Travelers (TRV): Q3 core profit per share up 13% as storm losses rose and $295m was added for asbestos claims

> Travelers, one of the largest US insurers of cars, homes and businesses, reported third-quarter core profit of $1.947bn, or $9.18 per share, up 4%…

- URL: https://centiview.com/post/travelers-trv-q3-core-profit-per-share-up-13-percent-as-storm-losses-rise-and-asbestos-reserves-added
- Published: 2026-10-18T07:15:00.000Z
- Sectors: Financials
- Region: US
- Ticker: TRV
- Sentiment (opinion, not a recommendation): bullish
- Publisher: Centiview (Persie Ltd, London)
- General information only, not financial advice

Travelers, one of the largest US insurers of cars, homes and businesses, reported third-quarter core profit of $1.947bn, or $9.18 per share, up 4% and 13% from a year earlier. Storm losses were higher and the company set aside $295m more for old asbestos claims, but better results on past claims and a smaller share count lifted profit per share.

## What happened

On 16 October 2026 The Travelers Companies published results for the three months to 30 September, filed with the US regulator, the SEC, as an 8-K. Travelers sells property and casualty insurance, meaning cover for cars, homes, businesses and surety bonds, in three divisions: Business Insurance, Bond and Specialty Insurance, and Personal Insurance. Net income, the profit after all items, was $1.917bn, or $9.04 per diluted share, against $1.888bn and $8.24 a year earlier. Chief executive Alan Schnitzer called them "excellent third quarter results". Premiums written were $11.480bn, almost unchanged from $11.473bn, partly because Travelers sold its Canadian operations in the first quarter of 2026.

Behind the flat total, the divisions moved differently. Business Insurance wrote $5.868bn of premiums, up 3%. Bond and Specialty wrote $1.209bn, up 12%. Personal Insurance, which sells car and home cover to households, wrote $4.403bn, down 7%. The Canadian sale explains part of the gap: the year-ago quarter included $240m of Canadian premiums in total, of which $167m was personal insurance. Excluding Canada, the company says total premiums grew 2% and personal premiums fell 3%. Travelers also declared a regular dividend of $1.25 per share, payable on 31 December 2026 to shareholders on its register at the close of business on 10 December.

## The numbers, explained

Insurers report "core income", which is net income without realised gains or losses on investments sold, because those are lumpy and not part of the day-to-day business. Core income was $1,947m against $1,867m, up $80m, or 4.3%. Profit per share grew faster: core profit per diluted share was $9.18 against $8.14, up $1.04, or 12.8%. The reason is the share count. Travelers bought back 4.0 million of its own shares in the quarter at an average of $376.00, a cost of $1.508bn, so the average number of diluted shares fell from 227.5 million to 210.6 million, down 7.4%. Fewer shares dividing a similar profit lifts profit per share. Net income grew only 1.5% ($29m) because the company booked a $34m pre-tax loss on investments sold, against a $27m gain a year earlier.

The key insurance measure is the combined ratio, the claims and running costs paid as a share of the premiums earned. Below 100% means an underwriting profit. It was 86.8% against 87.3%, so about 13.2 cents of every premium dollar was left before investment income, against 12.7 cents. Three things moved it. Catastrophe losses, mostly severe wind and hail storms in several states, rose to $538m from $402m, up $136m or 33.8%, adding 1.2 points. Net favourable development on prior years, meaning claims on earlier policies turned out cheaper than reserved, was $234m against $22m, improving the ratio by 1.9 points. The underlying ratio, which strips out both effects, was 84.1% against 83.9%. Net investment income, interest and dividends earned on the portfolio, reached a record $1.098bn before tax, up $65m, or 6.3%.

## Why it matters

Insurers earn money twice: they collect premiums and pay claims, and they invest the premiums in bonds until the claims are paid. Travelers made an underwriting gain of $1.432bn ($1.378bn a year ago, up 3.9%) and $1.098bn of investment income, so both engines contributed. The result also shows how much past claims can matter. Business Insurance reported $41m of net favourable development, but that includes a $295m addition to reserves for asbestos, a legacy claim type from older liability policies. Without it the figure would have been roughly $336m favourable (our arithmetic: 41 plus 295), and a year earlier the same division had $125m of unfavourable development.

For customers, premium changes are visible: the company says Business Insurance renewal prices rose 4.1% on average and 7.0% excluding property, with 86% of customers staying. Personal Insurance had a combined ratio of 83.5% against 81.3% as storm losses in that division rose from $263m to $380m, up $117m. Core return on equity, annual profit divided by shareholders' money, was 22.1% against 22.6%. Book value per share, the net assets per share, was $141.48 against $141.72, while adjusted book value, which leaves out unrealised bond losses, was $172.47 against $150.55, up 14.6%.

## What to watch next

The $1.25 dividend is payable on 31 December 2026 to holders on the register at 10 December. At 30 September, $2.415bn remained under the company's share repurchase authorisations. Travelers files its quarterly report on Form 10-Q with the SEC for the full accounts and notes, which should include more on the asbestos addition. We could not find a confirmed date for fourth-quarter and full-year results. The release contains no numerical forecast, only management's statement that it is "well positioned to finish the year strong", which is an opinion, not a measured outcome.

- Combined ratio: claims and running costs as a percentage of premiums earned; below 100% means an underwriting profit.
- Core income: net income excluding realised investment gains and losses.
- Catastrophe losses: claims from major events such as storms, net of reinsurance (insurance the insurer buys).
- Prior year development: change in the estimated cost of claims from earlier years.

> **Why it matters** Travelers shows what a large US insurer earns from premiums and investments: profit per share rose 13% even though storm losses were higher and $295m was added for asbestos claims.

> **What we verified** From Travelers' SEC 8-K press release (read in full): core income $1,947m vs $1,867m, core EPS $9.18 vs $8.14, net income $1,917m vs $1,888m, diluted EPS $9.04 vs $8.24, revenue $12,412m vs $12,470m, premiums $11,480m vs $11,473m, combined ratio 86.8% vs 87.3%, catastrophe losses $538m vs $402m, prior-year development $234m vs $22m, investment income $1,098m vs $1,033m, buyback $1,508m. Quiver Quant confirms net income, EPS, revenue, combined ratio, record investment income and buyback; Reinsurance News confirms net income, core income, combined ratio, $538m catastrophe losses, $234m reserve development and $240m Canada effect. Reinsurance News gave last year's catastrophe losses as $302m; the press release shows $402m (139+0+263 by division), which we use. All percentages recomputed by us; figures are US GAAP except core income and the underlying ratio, which are company non-GAAP measures.

### Sources
- [Travelers Q3 2026 results press release (SEC 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000086312/000008631226000180/a991pressrelease93026.htm)
- [Travelers Posts $1.917 Billion Third Quarter Net Income (Quiver Quant)](https://www.quiverquant.com/news/Travelers+Posts+%241.917+Billion+Third+Quarter+Net+Income)
- [Travelers Q3'26 net income rises despite higher cat losses (Reinsurance News)](https://www.reinsurancene.ws/travelers-q326-net-income-rises-despite-higher-cat-losses-but-9m-cat-toll-down-considerably/)
