# Prologis (PLD): Warehouse rents jump and core FFO rises 7.4%, but net earnings forecast is cut

> Prologis, the US company that owns and manages warehouses for retailers, manufacturers and delivery firms, reported third-quarter core FFO (its main…

- URL: https://centiview.com/post/prologis-pld-warehouse-rents-jump-and-core-ffo-rises-7-4-but-net-earnings-forecast-is-cut
- Published: 2026-10-18T04:15:00.000Z
- Sectors: Financials
- Region: US
- Ticker: PLD
- Sentiment (opinion, not a recommendation): neutral
- Publisher: Centiview (Persie Ltd, London)
- General information only, not financial advice

Prologis, the US company that owns and manages warehouses for retailers, manufacturers and delivery firms, reported third-quarter core FFO (its main measure of cash earnings) of $1.60 per share, up from $1.49 a year earlier. New leases were signed at rents well above the old ones, and it raised its forecast for same-store income growth. But it cut its forecast for 2026 net earnings per share to $4.05 to $4.15 from $4.40 to $4.55.

## What happened

On 15 October 2026 Prologis published results for the three months to 30 September. Net earnings, the profit under US accounting rules, were $0.86 per diluted share (per share, counting all shares that could exist after options and similar awards), against $0.82 a year earlier. Core FFO, or funds from operations, was $1.60 per share against $1.49. FFO is the standard measure for property companies because it adds back depreciation, an accounting charge that spreads a building's cost over time even though good buildings often hold their value. "Core" also removes one-off items. Chief executive Daniel Letter said Prologis signed 60 million square feet of leases and announced nearly $2.3 billion of transactions, and that customers are running lean on inventory and spare capacity "has largely cleared". Those are management's views, not independently checked facts.

The same release refers to Prologis's takeover of SEGRO, a UK-listed owner of warehouses and industrial property. On 28 September 2026 SEGRO shareholders approved the scheme of arrangement, a court-supervised procedure in which a shareholder vote, if passed, moves all the shares to the buyer. 98.12% of the shares voted at the court meeting backed it, and 98.14% backed the linked resolution at the general meeting. The deal was announced on 4 August 2026. It still needs the court's formal approval and other conditions, and completion is expected in the first half of 2027.

## The numbers, explained

Per-share results first, with our working. Net earnings rose $0.04, from $0.82 to $0.86, which is 4.9% ($0.04 divided by $0.82). Core FFO rose $0.11, from $1.49 to $1.60, which is 7.4% ($0.11 divided by $1.49). Excluding net promote income or expense (fees earned from outside investors when the properties Prologis manages for them do well, less related staff costs), core FFO was $1.61 against $1.50, up 7.3%. Total sales were about $2.388 billion against about $2.214 billion a year earlier, a rise of roughly 8%; those two sales figures come from a data-provider article rather than the release itself, which does not include them. Analysts, according to one outlet, had expected sales of about $2.18 billion; that is an estimate, not a reported fact.

Next, how the buildings performed. Average occupancy, the share of space let, was 95.1%, and 95.6% at quarter-end for the properties Prologis owns and manages. Retention, the share of expiring space whose customers stayed, was 75.9%. Cash same-store net operating income (rent minus the cost of running the buildings, for properties owned throughout both periods) grew 5.9%. The rent changes are the striking part: on leases that began in the quarter, rent was 23.4% higher in cash terms than on the previous lease of the same space, and 38.0% higher on a net effective basis, which spreads free-rent periods and scheduled increases over the lease. For illustration, a space previously let at $10 per square foot that re-lets 23.4% higher would now pay $12.34.

On growth spending, Prologis reported $964 million of development starts (new buildings begun) with an expected yield, the annual income as a share of cost, of 6.6%. On our arithmetic that is about $64 million a year ($964M times 0.066). It also bought $702 million of buildings at an average 4.2% starting yield, and finished $401 million of developments at 5.6%. Building new at 6.6% against buying at 4.2% is a gap of 2.4 percentage points, which is why the company does a lot of development. Expected value creation of $155 million is 16.1% of $964 million, matching the release.

## Why it matters

Prologis makes money in three ways: it collects rent on warehouses it owns; it earns management fees, called Strategic Capital revenue, for running buildings jointly owned with large investors; and it builds new warehouses, sometimes selling or contributing them to those ventures for a gain. This quarter touched all three. Rents on new leases were far above old ones, which lifts future income as leases roll over. The Strategic Capital fee forecast was trimmed to $650 to $660 million from $660 to $680 million, a midpoint cut of about 2.2% ($655M against $670M). The release says its capital deployment guidance includes data centers, so that business is part of the spending plan.

The guidance changes are mixed, which is why we tag this neutral. Core FFO guidance was narrowed to $6.25 to $6.29 from $6.22 to $6.30, so the midpoint rose a cent to $6.27 from $6.26. Cash same-store income growth was raised to 7.00% to 7.50%, and development starts to $5.0 to $5.75 billion. But average occupancy guidance was lowered at the top, to 95.25% to 95.50%, and net earnings guidance fell to $4.05 to $4.15 from $4.40 to $4.55, a midpoint drop of $0.375, or 8.4%. The release does not explain the cut. It says only that the gap between net earnings and core FFO relates mainly to depreciation, property gains, one-off charges and currency items.

For customers, the reported numbers suggest tight supply of well-located warehouse space: rents are rising and nearly 96 in 100 square feet are let. For rivals and the sector, the SEGRO deal would give Prologis a larger European platform. The chief financial officer, Timothy Arndt, said its balance sheet gives capacity to keep investing "even in a higher interest rate environment". Debt is 4.5 times adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation) and 23.9% of total market value, with about $8.8 billion of liquidity. New debt of $1.3 billion was priced at 4.0%, against a 3.3% average on existing debt, so borrowing now costs more than the old stock.

## What to watch next

The next dated step is SEGRO's court sanction hearing, which still has to happen before the scheme takes effect; we did not find a hearing date, and updates are to come through the London Stock Exchange's news service. Completion is expected in the first half of 2027. Prologis's own 2026 targets remain full-year core FFO of $6.25 to $6.29 per share and net earnings of $4.05 to $4.15 per share, so the fourth-quarter results will show where it lands. The release does not give a date for those results; check the company's investor website.

- Key terms in plain words
- Core FFO: funds from operations, a cash-earnings measure for property companies, with depreciation and one-off items removed.
- Same-store NOI: rent less building running costs, for buildings owned in both periods being compared.
- Net effective rent change: the change in rent on re-let space, spreading free-rent periods and built-in increases over the lease.
- Scheme of arrangement: a court-supervised way to complete a takeover once shareholders vote in favour.

> **Why it matters** Prologis is a large owner of warehouses, and its results show rents on new leases running far above old ones. The cut to its net earnings forecast is unexplained in the release, so the picture is mixed.

> **What we verified** From Prologis's results release of 15 Oct 2026 (primary, SEC 8-K exhibit): net earnings $0.86 vs $0.82 per share; core FFO $1.60 vs $1.49 (ex-promote $1.61 vs $1.50); average occupancy 95.1%; cash same-store NOI +5.9%; cash rent change 23.4%, net effective 38.0%; development starts $964M at 6.6%; acquisitions $702M at 4.2%; the full guidance table; debt-to-EBITDA 4.5x and liquidity about $8.8bn. TradingKey confirms the per-share figures, rent changes, occupancy and guidance. Sales of about $2.388bn (TradingKey) and $2,387.5M (Goldesel) match each other but are not in the release. Goldesel gives the analyst estimate for sales; it is one outlet only. SEGRO vote percentages and the 28 Sep 2026 date are from Kalkine, with the Globe and Mail confirming more than 98% approval and a first-half 2027 completion. All percentages and sums were recomputed by us. Share-price moves are left out.

### Sources
- [Prologis Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results (company release, SEC 8-K exhibit 99.2)](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001045609/000119312526422375/pld-ex99_2.htm)
- [TradingKey: Prologis Q3 2026 results and guidance](https://www.tradingkey.com/news/earnings/262218647-tradingkey)
- [Goldesel: Prologis Q3 2026 FFO and sales versus expectations](https://goldesel.de/aktien/news/prologis-aktie-ffo-und-umsatz-schlagen-erwartungen-ausblick-fur-2026-steigt)
- [Kalkine Media: SEGRO shareholders endorse Prologis takeover plan](https://kalkinemedia.com/uk/news/announcements/segro-sgro-shareholders-endorse-prologis-takeover-plan-with-over-98-approval-at-court-and-general-meetings)
- [The Globe and Mail: SEGRO shareholders approve Prologis takeover scheme](https://www.theglobeandmail.com/investing/markets/stocks/SEGXF/pressreleases/4853282/segro-shareholders-approve-prologis-takeover-scheme/)
